School: Dooroc, Drumlish (roll number 13438)

Dooroc, Co. Longford
Francis Kenny

1. (continued from previous page)
    get nervous and afraid. She noticed Mr fox licked his lips so often. She said that she would like to go home. "No [?] said Mr fox. " I cannot spare a nice little swan like you. I am not a swan said miss goosie I am a goose. You may be sure you are a goose said the fox for coming along with me. With that the fox started to laugh and he had to sit down and hold his sides and double himself up. Miss goosie then saw her chance. She started to waddle and she had landed safely in the farmyard before Mr fox could get up from laughing.
    7
    Once upon a time when there was a great war in England. The young boys were all captured and put under arrest. All the people said Mass behind ditches and the priest said "Who will bring Holy Communion to the captives. One little boy aged fourteen ran up to the priest and told him that he would bring the Holy Communion to the captives. The priest gave the holy Host to the little boy and he ran off. As he passed the school a number of boys asked him to play but
    Bernard Mc Quade
    Corlea, Co. Longford