School: Dooroc, Drumlish (roll number 13438)

Dooroc, Co. Longford
Francis Kenny

If a man went to work to where there was a shop they got groceries in exchange if they wish.
    Markets are held in towns in former times they were also held a crossroads. They are still held in towns but not at crossroads.
    Dealers dealing in feathers, rags, also pedlars visited the district long ago. They still visit the district.
    The various names for coins are; for £1 = "A Quid" for 1s = "A bob". for 6d = "A Tanner" for 3d - "A kids eye".
    The olden people used to give two cows for a horse, and two calves for a cow. The used to give potatoes often for groceries to shopkeepers.
    Some coins are gone out of use now such as crowns, soverigns, half soverigns, and four-penny pieces, and farthings.
    People often got goods on tick and pay for them after a month or so.
  2. I have a churn at home. It is 3 1/2 ft tall. It is 2ft broad. The sides are round. Butter is made twice a week. My mother does
    B. Mc Quade
    Corlea, Co. Longford