School: Dooroc, Drumlish (roll number 13438)

Dooroc, Co. Longford
Francis Kenny

1. (continued from previous page)
    an aged grey-haired man with a young and beautiful female female companion arrived at the inn door and asked for accomodation and refreshment. Brigid explained that she could entertain no guests, but moved by their apparent fatigue she gave them some of her precious stock of water. Blessing her they moved on, while Brigid noted with wonder that her store of water had decreased none.
    The inn-keeper returned that evening, leading a camel train loaded down with water. While his daughter was narrating her curious experience both heard rain falling outside. The drought was broken! Instantly recalling a recent prophecy that the Messiah would come with the rain, they set off to follow the strangers. A light led them to a stable outside the villiage, and here they found St. Joseph and the Virgin Mother with the Holy Infant. Tradition makes Brigid take the Child into her arms and, accordingly in certain Scottish prayers she is designated "The Foster-mother of Christ".
    Perhaps the most peculiar custom of all existed in the Hebrides. On Brigid's Eve, a bundle of rushes was dressed in female attire and laid in a basket alongside a wooden club. This was known as "St Brigid's Bed". Before retiring the basket was placed beside the fire. Next morning the ashes on the hearth were closely examined to ascertain whether any impression had been supernaturally made on them by the club - this being considered a prosperous omen.
    Like the rest of the Scottish customs, this finds foundations in the primary legend, because Brigid is further supposed to have made a bed in the manger for the new born
        1. saints
    Liam Mac Geehan