School: Dooroc, Drumlish (roll number 13438)

Dooroc, Co. Longford
Francis Kenny

1. (no title) (continued)

When the sun sets pale it is a sure sign that the rain is coming...

the hill bad weather is expected.
    When the dust is rising off the road and when the waves of the sea are tumbling and when the lakes look dark and gloomy it is a sign of rain. Insects and other winged creatures comes out at the approach of rain.
    The smoke falls down around the outside of the houses and the fire is dull and the soot falls down the chimney.
  2. Marriages generally take place locally sometime before Advent and Lent. In former times marriages were almost performed on Monday's and Thursdays. I never heard of unlucky days. Shrove was always the time most marriages took place. Matches were nearly always made in the district. Sometimes young people made their own matches. And if parents tried to prevent them they what is called runaway. They went at night to some friends house of boys and all his well-wishers followed him with bottles of whiskey. That spree continued for two days at the end the girls people would bring them home and make the match. Then the couple would be called out
    James Cooney
    Cartrongolan, Co. Longford