School: Moydow, Longphort (roll number 11971)

Moydow, Co. Longford
Seán Mac Coiligh

1. A number of years ago around this locality their lived an old beggar woman she went by the name of "Maureen the Rattler".
    She was very poor but although she was poor she was very jolly and always in good humour.
    Nearly every day she used to go to Moydow School, and beg for money. When she began to come to the school the school master used to give her pennies every day she came but in the end he got tired of her coming and he told her to stay away.
    It was no use in telling her to stay away she came every day until one day she came and she was drunk and when she got in to the school she fell on the floor. The school master got the cane and went up and beat her along the legs, and on the head, until she cried out to the master, to let her go. so she never came back anymore.
    She went into a house one day where there were seven small children she asked for something to eat. The children said that their father and mother were out; and that they had nothing to give her
    Mary Sheehan
    Cloonevit, Co. Longford