School: Moydow, Longphort (roll number 11971)

Moydow, Co. Longford
Seán Mac Coiligh

1. A great many years ago there lived in Co Westmeath on the shores of lake Derravarragh a man called the Wild Man of Clonave.
    He was supposed to be half witted and had great strength and wore very little clothes. Everybody played tricks on him, and he used to carry bags of stones or other heavy material, thinking it was oats without the slightest bother.
    It is said that he used to swim from Clonave to Donore a distance of two miles and never bothered to change his wet clothes. He seldom got his hair cut and was a very strange looking figure.
    His picture in oil painting still hangs in the hall
    Mel Donlon