School: Moydow, Longphort (roll number 11971)

Moydow, Co. Longford
Seán Mac Coiligh

1. Long ago when a man was about to be married, he and a friend would go to the home of the intended bride and ask her from her father.
    The custom was to bring a bottle of whiskey to treat all in the house and they would arrange about the marriage and name the day they would be married.
    Long ago they used to say the month of May was an unlucky month to get married in. There was also unlucky days named out.
    Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for losses and Friday for crosses and Saturday no day at all.
    On the morning of the marriage all their invited friends would gather to the church, after the couple would be married the people would have rice to throw on them.
    After this they would all return to the house of the bride, where there would be a wedding feast, plenty of whiskey and wine and other drinks.
    Then they would go for a drive on the jaunting cars that were out in their days. The bride-and-grooms’ car would be first
    Mary Kate Powell
    Cordivin, Co. Longford