School: Moydow, Longphort (roll number 11971)

Moydow, Co. Longford
Seán Mac Coiligh

1. People nowadays think the weather is very severe, but if those people were out in olden times they would scarcely live at all, as the weather was much more severe then, than it is at present. In the year 47 people died at the backs of ditches with cold and also hunger as their crops failed and they had no potatoes or oats.
    The lightning in olden times was very severe.
    Some years ago the lightning was so severe that it cut a tree in two halves in a place called Keelogue and cut the branches off another tree in John Farrells field. If we had such lightening now the people would surely think it was the end of the world.
    There was a very big storm in the year 18, 39 and is
    1. processes and phenomena