School: Moydow, Longphort (roll number 11971)

Moydow, Co. Longford
Seán Mac Coiligh

1. Long ago the people made a masspath through Bawn fields. The landlord that was living in Bawn at that time didn't want to let them go through his fields, because he was a protestant, and he would do anything to persecute the catholics.
    They told the priest about him, and the next Sunday the priest went and walked on the path reading his book, while the people were going to mass.
    The Landlord didn't come out or say anything and when the people were going home from mass, he went out, and put them off the path. Some of the people told the priest about him during the day and he said he wouldn't put them off it next Sunday.
    In the evening the Landlord came out to where the masspath was and he went wild through the fields, and he started to eat his hands off. Then he began to cry for the priest to come and forgive him, and one of the servants brought the priest and he forgave him and the Landlord let the people go the path ever after. This masspath is there still and the people go it every Sunday to mass. It runs beside
    Mary Kate Powell
    Cordivin, Co. Longford