School: Moydow, Longphort (roll number 11971)

Moydow, Co. Longford
Seán Mac Coiligh

1. One night St Brigid and a friend were out. It was a very dark night and they lost their way. Suddenyly they saw a light in the distance, and they went towards it.
    It was a house where pagans lived.
    When St Brigid went to the house she knocked at the door.
    A girl came back and opened the door and told them to come in. St Brigid had a lovely cross round her neck. When the pagan girl saw it, she wondered how she would get the cross for herself. She asked St Brigid and her friend would they like a drink. They told her they would.
    The pagan girl got them two cups of milk. She put poison in the cup of milk, she was giving St Brigid. St Brigid was going to drink it, when an Angel appeared to her and told her there was poison in her cup of milk.
    St Brigid stooped down and picked up a rush dipped it into the cup of milk, and made the sign of the cross over the cup of milk.
    As soon as She did she drank the milk and it never done her any harm.
    This is why the rush cross is made in honour