Scoil: Ballymahon (B.) (uimhir rolla 12690)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Eugene Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were giants in this district. There were a giant and giantess here at first and then their descendants came. They lived in Creevagh, Parish of Tang; Ballymahon. The ruins of their castle is still there and tracks of rooms of the castle. Mr. Perry owns the field now. Those giants used fight with other giants from other parts of the country. The last giants who cast a spell on them and somehow got rid of them. They are all buried within the ruins of the castle. There is treasure supposed to be hidden under the grounds of the castle somewhere. On some certain nights of certain years at twelve o'clock there is a carriage supposed to be seen going up the drive to the castle and right into the castle, with a coachman without a head and a big black hat a couple of inches over his shoulders and he driving six black horses without heads. They don't make a tick of noise going up to the castle.
    Tom Skelly
    James Caufield