Scoil: Tang (uimhir rolla 8037)

Tang, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Caisil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my home district is Rathmore. It is in the boroney of Shrule. It is in the parish of Tang in the county Westmeath. There are about fifteen families altogether in the district. There are about sixty two people in the district.
    There are about seven houses thatched and eight slated. There are about two or three old people in the district. There are no people in the district who can speak Irish its all English that is spoken. There were more houses in the district long ago which are are now in ruins. About ten people left the district and went to foreign places such as America. The townland is mentioned in a song such as
    Booney are the woods of Tang,
    And green thy hills Rathmore.