School: Ballinahowen (roll number 8646)

Ballynahown, Co. Westmeath
T. Hanly

1. A Protestant family, named Telfords near Clara Offaly has a cure for Bright's Disease. The medicine is made up of the wild parsley and other herbs. The secret of medicine is handed down from father to son. Some people around the locality availed of this medicine with good results.
    Sugar ground finely and well blended with soap is used around here for boils. The mixture must be put on brown paper, though, when being used on the boils.
    A mixture of sulphur, treacle and cream of tartar is taken to purify the blood is also used to disperse boils.
    Herbs Cures etc.
    To cure hiccough Swallow the spittle three times in the name Father Son and Holy Ghost without breathing.
    To cure blister on the lip. Rub "fasting spit" as its called on the blister for three mornings.
    Dock-leaf for a sting of nettle.
    Blacksnail for a wart. Blue for a sting of a bee
    Bread soda and buttermilk for a burn. Cold stone for keeping down swelling. Juice of salty herring for
    Eibhlín Ní Dhálaigh
    Newbridge, Co. Galway