School: Ballinahowen (roll number 8646)

Ballynahown, Co. Westmeath
T. Hanly

1. Before the Tithe War Westmeath was one of the most peaceful Counties in Ireland when the British Government demanded the Tithes the people of this area resisted them most vehemently. Police Barracks were established within three miles of each other and every effort was made to make the people pay.
    Cattle were seized in lieu of payment and auctioned. The people boycotted the auctions but a farmer named Golden who had extensive lands in Roscommon and outside Moate in Westmeath attended and bought the cattle. When he had a number of cattle bought he and his son drove them to his farms.
    One day he was on his way home from Tipperary to Roscommom with a large herd. A number of men from Ballinahown area
    Aodh Ó Cuinn
    Aodh Ó Cuinn