Scoil: Ballinahowen (uimhir rolla 8646)

Ballynahown, Co. Westmeath
T. Hanly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A hare hole is an easy method of catching hares. A hole is dug on the hare's pass and filled with water. It is then covered with grass. When the hare comes along she falls into the hole and is drowned, the hole is about three and a half feet deep.
    Sean Ó Floinn
    Fireann
  2. Most toys are bought in the shop but many children both boys and girls find much amusement in making toys of their own. They make a golli-wog out of woolen thread. But the thread in long strings and tie them at the top then tie them again to make the head and tie them again at the top of his legs. Divide the threads into two parts to make his legs and tie them at the two ends. Then get more long strips of thread tied at the two end and put them through him at the bottom of his head for the arms.
    They also make a doll by filling part of a stocking with rags and (fills) tieing it with twine to shape it.