Scoil: Ballinahowen (uimhir rolla 8646)

Buaile na hAbhann, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Hanly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were three hedge schools in this district. One in Mrs O'Grady's pasture at Clonaderrig, one in Rohanstown and one at Kelly's. They were mud wall cabins capable of accommodating about thirty pupils. There was a long table in the room. Some of the scholars were seated on rough forms and some on the floor. Slates and slate pencils were the writing materials used. The writing was done until the puplis reached 20 years of age. REading, spelling and arithmetic and meaning of words were the subjects taught. Plenty of people could not read or write but were able to read print and had wonderful knowledge otherwise. Memory was intensively trained in those schools.
    Parents paid one penny per week to the teacher who lodged in each house turn about. In Rohanstown the teacher was Mrs. Casey and Jim Doolan taught at Kellys.
    Liam Ó Dubhthaigh, rang a sé
        1. foirgnimh