Scoil: Ballinahowen (uimhir rolla 8646)

Buaile na hAbhann, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Hanly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the eve of St Brigid's Day, it is customary in this district to make straw crosses in honour of St. Brigid. People get a handful of straw, cut two pieces about two inches in length and put them in the form of a cross. Then plait straws around it. A cross is made and hung over each door.
  2. Hallowe'en occurs on the eve of 1st November. There are many games and tricks played on that night. One game played by the children is ring, water and clay. You put three saucers on the table and a ring is put on one, water on another and clay on the third. One person is blindfolded and is lead to the table. If the person touches the ring they say he is going to be married. If the person touches the water he is to go across the sea and if he touches the clay he is going to die. The next game played is hanging
    Mary B. Turley