Scoil: Ballinahowen (uimhir rolla 8646)

Buaile na hAbhann, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Hanly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my district the annual custom is observed of lighting a fire on St. John's Night. The fire is lighted in honour and memory of the Saint.
    On St. John's Day the young men and boys of the place collect together and arrange to have a bonfire that night. When the place is selected which is generally on a height.
    This is how the fire is made. Some one of the men gets a tar-barrel with some tar in it and places it in the place where the fire is to be lighted. Then some turf is put round it. They leave the rest of the turf there until the fire is started. Then they go in threes
    Proinnsias Mac Giolla Pádraic