Scoil: Ballinahowen (uimhir rolla 8646)

Buaile na hAbhann, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Hanly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    an apple out of the ceiling. You hang an apple out of the ceiling by a strong twine. All hands are tied behind their back they all try to catch the apple in their mouth. Then in every house there is a black with a ring in it and it is cut up between all the members of the family and who ever gets the ring is the first to be married. Then you get a tub of water and throw a cuple of apples into it. Then each person dives and tries to take up the apples in their mouth.
    There are a lot of tricks played outside by the big people. They take away gates and cars and other things. They also tie doors outside.
  2. On St. Martin's Day the people of this district kill a fowl and sprinkle its blood on the door. It is kept up in honour of one of the seven plagues which Moses brought upon the Egyptians when they had the Israelites in bondage.
    Seamus O Cochláin