School: Ballinahowen (roll number 8646)

Ballynahown, Co. Westmeath
T. Hanly

1. The Malone family, is one of the most ancient in Ireland held their hereditary property at Ballinahowen through all vicissitudes, civil war, rebellions and revolution for over 900 years. The Malone family is a branch of the Royal House of the O'Connors kings of Connaught and derives the name of Malone from an ancestor John O Connor styled Maol Eóin. It is stated that their old residence (Ballinahowen Court now in possession of Mrs. O'Donoghue) was for nine centuries in possession of the Malone family and together with Palace Park, Litter, Cartrons etc. made them at one time the largest landed proprietors in Westmeath. In ancient times many members of the family were distinguished dignataries of the Church as Abbots, Bishops etc. In the year 1111 Giolla Chriost Ó Maol Eóin Abbot of Clonmacnoise presided at a council held by the clergy of Meath at Osneach. In the council all the petty dioceses of that Province were reduced to two - viz. Clonmacnoise and Clonard