School: Ballinahowen (roll number 8646)

Ballynahown, Co. Westmeath
T. Hanly

1. There was great poverty and privation in this district during the famine 1840. The government supplied Indian meal to make porridge as the potatoes were a failure. People who had potatoes buried them deep in the soil as robbery was prevalent, Nevertheless they were often stolen. People found stealing were transported. Meal was also stolen. People were given land in exchange for a stone of oatmeal. Some families were extremely poor when a death took place, the corpse was carried on shoulders to the graveyard during the night. People died like flies from hunger, Coffins were rough and home-made. No such practice as rambling or gambling as people were not able to walk with weakness.
    The porridge made in a big boiler in the protestant ministers yards at Doon. The house and property is now occupied by Mr. Hennessy. The boiler is yet to be had.
    Eiblín Ní Dálaigh Rang a 4