School: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Margaret McNally

1. Folklore My home district
    My home district
    I live in the townland of Ballintue. There are twelve families in it most of the houses are thatched.
    The reason it is called Ballintue is. One time there was a battle fought in it and it was with axes they fought and it is ever since called Ballitue "town of the axe"
    There are but two old people in it and they are men. These men tell stories of long ago. They tell them in english.
    Long ago there were more houses in Ballintue than there are now. In some places the ruins are still to be seen.
    The soil is very fertile and easily tilled.
    There is a park opposite my home containing three hundred acres of land, there are not many trees growing on it now but one time it was well wooded.
    There used be deer in it but when the Malone family died out the deer were sold, the park was taken over by the Commissioners who have let it to the people of Ballynacargy for grazing purposes.
    There is a holy well in this park called the
    Ballintue, Co. Westmeath