School: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Margaret McNally

1. Folklore Forts
    Fairy Fort
    Near our house there is a fort and in the fort there is a cave. You cannot get into it because it is shut up. There is a rock where the door is supposed to have been.
    Long ago it was said that the Danes fought a battle round the fort. It is surrounded by stones. It is of a round shape. It is said that there are guns hidden in the fort.
    It is called Cathair na Súl
    Fairy Fort
    About a mile from this school there is a fort called sgeacháin. It is circular in shape. There are a lot of little bushes growing up on it. It is about ten feet high. One time a man was going home from rambling and he heard the fairies dancing. The fairies brought him into the fort. When he awoke the next morning he was lying in the middle of a rock. He died soon afterwards.
    Eileen Dalton
    Rathduff, Co. Westmeath