School: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Margaret McNally

1. Folklore Forts
    Forts
    Almost a mile from this school there is a fort called "the silks". It is surrounded with trees. In the middle there is a long deep well.
    One time there lived in this district a beautiful lady. Her hair was so fine and shiny that she was called "the Silks". One day she was out for a walk in the field where the fort is. She went into the fort. She went to get a drink from the well. When she was drinking she fell into the well. When her body was got she was buried in the fort. The grass where she is buried is always coloured red.
    Fort
    About half a mile from this school there is a low fort in Cormac's field. There is a cave in the fort. It is said that the cave that is there was built by the Danes and that they used to hide in it. One day while they were hidden there the Irish came and blocked them in. They died from starvation in the cave and skeletons
    Marcie Keogh
    Kilmacnevan, Co. Westmeath