School: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Margaret McNally

1. One Christmas night about fifteen years ago there was a terrible shouting heard all over Ballynacargy. When the people ran out there was a man in the canal. Before anyone could do anything to save him, he had gone down the second time and was drowned.
    His name was Moore and he was an ex-soldier and one of the most famous coronet players in the army. He did good service in India and had many a good story about his travels.
    Marcella Keogh
    Female
  2. About half a mile from our house there was a man drowned in the canal. This man was on his way home from the town. It was about eleven o'clock and the night was very dark. The man's name was Frank Mullally. On the same night his sister was drowned in a field not far from this school.