School: Corry (roll number 7011)

Corry, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Cox

1. Of all the weeds on our farms the dock is the most harmful, because if it gets a chance it would destroy the best of land.
    "Preshaugh" is a weed that only grows where the land is good and rank.
    Rushes grow in poor and bad land.
    Dandelions and roots of primroses and other roots when boiled together cure the yellow "Jandics"
    Sorrel grown in a rank field and some people use it for food if you put cream on it it would be lovely, and good for the blood.
    Hemlock is a small white root, it grows in a meadow, it is very poisonous to fowl.
    The "foran" weed grows to a great height, it is also poisonous, if you touch against it it would rise a big pink blister on you.
    Watercress is a weed that grows very plentifully in drains. It is very good food, it can be eaten raw or (boiled) cooked. It is also a cure for a rash on the face. If it is boiled and the water strained off it, then apply the juice to the face three times a day the rash will be cured.
    If ivy leaves are boiled and then strained and the juice used to clean serge clothes, it leaves them like new.
    Josie Newman
    Ballygarvey, Co. Westmeath