School: Corry (roll number 7011)

Corry, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Cox

1. There is a bush on Green's hedge at the road side. And they call it the "frog's" bush. The reason it got its name was, There was a man Abbeyshrule and he used to go jumping like a frog on his hands and feet and there was a flag under the bush and he used to jump in on the flag and rest himself, he was called the frog of Abbeyshrule. He used to jump to the town of Ballinacargy and he used to have boards on his hands as he jumped along he used to beg in big houses it was in the year 1840 and that is how it got its name
    Joe Price
    Rathowen, Co. Westmeath