School: Corry (roll number 7011)

Corry, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Cox

1. (no title) (continued)

In far away days there lived a gentleman named Magor Whitney in Newpass.

(continued from previous page)
    which had been built with bricks and which she required for use. A man named the late Thomas Kerrigan (which had been built up with bricks and which she required for use), came to to the work. And when he took down some bricks, he was horrified (to find) to find the skeleton standing upright with a dozen brass buttons at his feet. And during the same period there was a steward named Wood, he went by the nick-name of leg woods, he having a wooden leg. He was supposed to be a bad envious man, after he died he used to appear in all shapes, in Turkey cock, a dog (and etc), he persecuted the people coming from mass. He was seen by many at what is called the New Bridge, till at length he was banished, for a period of fifty years by Rev. Fr.McNally after, which he retorted when the fifty years are up he said I'll make Newpass ring.
    The priest answering said I'll settle you now for all eternity.
    Jennie Masterson