School: Corry (roll number 7011)

Corry, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Cox

1. (continued from previous page)
    what he wanted. A loy stood handy placed there for the purpose. Having placed all the clay he scrawed it and knelt down and offered up a short prayer got up and took his way for home which he reached without further adventure. As he neared the house he heard some one crying. He entered and there was Nancy her back towards the door crying as if her heart would break rocking herself to and frow. O Tom I never'll lay eyes on you. O dear O dear whatever happened ye there never wan your equal in this .. och och o...
    Why what in thunder ails you you auld gag. She wheeled quickly and jumped to her feet ran and in a moment her arms were round his neck. She kissed him often while the tears streamed down her withered cheeks.
    We will leave them hugging and happy and will finish the final Chapter.

Old Barney Keana a very humble individual that lived in the wood field down near the bog. He lived all alone in a very small cabin and eked out a humble living by making Beesoms and sometimes pushing tenants he was scrupiously (?) clean although being old. He always kept himself and his hut tidy and neat and a good fire always burning greeted any of the neighbours that dropped in. His ready and cheerful welcome made me call often. You would be well repaid for your visit by the droll stories he would tell of the days long passed.
    Kathleen Kane Conway
    Teacher