School: Mullingar (Pres. Convent) (roll number 934)

Mullingar, Co. Westmeath
Sr. Colmcille

1. (continued from previous page)
    his power or to bring the devil up out of hell and they would let him go. Instead of passing any remarks on Jibe or Jesting he started to read his prayer book. They not understanding why he was reading the book, they thought he was going to work a miricle.
    A friend of the priest hearing the conversation, thought he could help him, so underneath he piled up a heap of boxes and lighting a small fire with a sandle. Set fire to the place and burned slowly in through the loft till it flamed up nine or ten inches high under the priest. The soldiers thinking
    Rita Mc Cormack
    Jim Mc Hugh