School: Mullingar (Pres. Convent) (roll number 934)

Mullingar, Co. Westmeath
Sr. Colmcille

1. In the 18 century when the Penal laws were in force none of the Irish were allowed to be educated at home or abroad. All the Irish schools were closed. There were very learned men among the Irish in spite of the Penal laws, who got educated abroad. Those men taught the children in lonely places in the fields in Summer and in the barns in Winter. They learned Irish reading and writing, latin, poetry and history. But the children were punished severely for speaking English. Catechism was always taught in those schools and the bishops and priests went around to the schools administering the Sacraments.
        1. buildings
    Irene Beglan