School: Mullingar (Pres. Convent) (roll number 934)

Mullingar, Co. Westmeath
Sr. Colmcille

Tanning
    some two centuries ago tanning was a flourishing industry in Mullingar. As far back as 1736 pelts were tanned in Mullingar tanneries, of which there were four.
    The site of the old tannery was in Bishops Gate Street. The tannery extended along the lane which is now known as Presentation Convent Lane, to where the Legion Hall and Shaw's Stores are now situated. In 1741 the tannery was bought by the Dowdall family now represented by T.J. Dowdall Esq. Mr B.L. Tuite was overseer of the factory for some years.
    The pelts used in the tannery were bought from the farmers in the locality. Every Tuesday the pelts were purchased at a place