School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

1. There is scarcely a day in the year which has not some old custom or belief attached to it. The old people consider it very unlucky to begin ploughing on Tuesday or as they say to "redden" clay. People would not make a grave on this day either as it would be "reddening" clay also. Saturday was counted unlucky to change from one house to another. The old people say "Saturday flitting is a short sitting." Friday was the lucky day for this work. The people of this district never heard of the "Cross" day of the year. When the people have not the crop of early potatoes planted before St. Patrick's Day or thereabouts then it is said that & they are late. The main crop of potatoes should be planted before the last week of April. There is an old
    Patsy Stokes
    Creeve, Co. Westmeath