School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

1. The name of my townland is Streamstown. It is in the parish of Horseleap and in the barony of Moycashel. The family name most common in my townland in Garland. The majority of the houses nowadays are slated. There is a fair number of them thatched.
    The number of houses approximately in the townland is forty. Jim Finn could tell many ghost stories. His address is Bishopstown, Streamstown, Westmeath. The houses were more plentiful in the townland in the townland in former times. There are a few houses in townland in ruins now. The people emigrated from here to America, Australia, South Africa and Scotland. My townland is mentioned in a song this is it:-
    The boys of Streamstown an likewise
    Mary Jo Garland