School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

his way to Uisneach after spending three hundred years in Tír-na-nóg.
    About a thousand years ago King Conor Mac Nessa lived in Horseleap and a number of men were building high walls for him. Every man had to be in time for his work after dinner-time, and if any man happened to be late the king ordered that he should be thrown into the works and covered with clay.
    At the bottom of Horseleap Hill there lived a man who was working at the walls. So one day when he came home for his dinner his brother had a child boiling for him. When he sat down to his dinner he thought it tasted so nice and he took so long to eat it that he forgot all about his work. So
    Carmel Garland
    Patrick Scott