School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

1. (continued from previous page)
    It was not usual to give money for goods long ago. Goods were bartered in this district, that means that the people gave in one thing to the shopkeeper, and they got goods that they needed for them in exchange. Sometimes when goods were got and the people could not pay for them, they worked for the shopkeeper instead.
    There were certain words used in buying and selling such as :- boot, tick and cant. The word tick means to get goods and not to pay for it when you get it.
    There are the ruins of two old shops near my house. One was owned by Mary Gaffney who sold fruit. This old woman also sold fruit at the pattern of Streamstown which was held on the
        1. trade
    Maureen Brennan