Scoil: Kinnegad (B.) (uimhir rolla 14362)

Kinnegad, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    best bird that was ever put into a cage. Pat brought the bird to the hay haggart, and put him on top of a cock of hay. He put the sticks with the bird-lime on them, on the hay too. Pat hid behind a hay-cock, watching the birds getting caught with the bird-lime. After an hour a sparrow came, with the Parrot. The sparrow got stuck to the bird-lime, and the parrot, lit on the roof of the cage, and opened the door of the cage. The valuable goldfinch, flew off, until it was out of Pat's sight. Pat sat down and began to cry. He did not like to go home that night, and he went to look for the parrot and the gold finch. He saw them miles away and he could not catch them. Still the king would not sack Pat. & put down the kettle and make tea and if they dont live happy I hope we may.
    James Lyons
    Luke Reid