School: Kinnegad (B.) (roll number 14362)

Kinnegad, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. Once there was a king who had seven sons. Six of them were foolish and one of was smart. But he was very small and he was called little thumb. Little Thumb was no use to the king. When little thumb was born his father gave him a golden hatchet & this hatchet would cut any tree.
    When he was twenty years old his father told him to go over to the little house in that wild forest. Little Thumb gathered a lot of little stones and dropped on his way for every step he took. After a while a big oak tree grew before the kings door little thumb had sowed
    AT0700: Tom Thumb
    James Lyons