School: Kinnegad (B.) (roll number 14362)

Kinnegad, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    They took out a red haired girl. They took her out and began skinning her. "What are you skinning that girl for" said said Jack "We will not tell you till we have her skinned." said the men When they had her skinned they told him when that girl was on earth she prayed that the divels would skin her, so we are skinning her now.
    Under that fireplace there are three crocks of gold. Give one to the priest and one to the king and keep the other for yourself and the men. Jack gave one to the priest for to rest the divels and he kept the two others for himself. When the boy went up to the king's palace he told the king that he got three terrible nights of fior. The king told Jack that he would let his eldest daughter marry him if he liked. Jack told
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Henry Smith