Scoil: Cloran (uimhir rolla 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If you find a snail when you are not looking for it rub it to your wart and hang it on a white thorn. By the time the snail is withered, the wart will be gone.
  2. This is done by the seventh son of a family who is usually called a "Doctor". He leave his hand on the sore and says prayers while doing this. This is how he first gets the cure. When he is born, a worm is put in his hand and the worm is kept there will it dies, then the child has the cure. There must not be any girl born between any of the seven sons.
  3. This cure is done by a boy or a girl who was born after the death of his or her father. The person who has the cure, comes fasting for three mornings to the sick person, and he breathes three times on him and says, "In the