Scoil: Crowenstown

Crowinstown Little, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Bhriain

goes up very high in the sky, it is a sign of fine weather.
    Signs of Storms.
    When you see a number of rooks flying together in the sky and not far from home it is a sign of a storm, when seagulls fly inland, when dust called "Will o' the Wisp" rises on the roadway it is a sign of a storm
  2. The swallows fly low, the curlew whistles, the cat sits with her back to the fire, the frog changes his coat to russet, the distant hills seem to come nearer, and there is a sharp note in the crickets voice when rain is coming.
    A blue blaze comes in the fire, when there is going to be a storm. The south wind brings most rain in my district. The red clouds in the west foretell fine weather.
    James Connell
    James Connell