Scoil: Crowenstown

Baile Croín Beag, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Bhriain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    forts are never interfered with them in the planting of crops. It is also said that a boy of fourteen went purposely to the fort to take a branch of a tree which grew in the fort in Stonestown, and when he came back he had grey hair, and his left hand was dead. It was with this hand he lifted the stick.
    Lights have been seen at these forts. It is said that "Jack the Lantern" was seen in them several times.
  2. Travelling people still call at my home. The same people have been doing so for many years. Some are very poor and others are not so poor.
    They sell brooches, pins, needles, and laces. People buy them from them. They obtain their supplies in towns, and some get them in Woolworths.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Kathleen Cunneen