Scoil: Crowenstown

Baile Croín Beag, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Bhriain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    These "travellers" are not generally welcome. Sometimes they remain longer than a night. Some sleep in waggons, and others in tents made of canvas. They do not have any food with them. They accept money, old clothes, tea, sugar, flour, and bread.
    Some travel on foot, and others have asses and carts or ponys. They are called "tinkers." They make and sell tin cans and saucepans etc.
    They travel in families and in bands. Murphy and Collins are the names of the best known. The Collins most frequently visit the district. They come for a fair-day.
    They do not tell stories or brings news from distant parts.
  2. Travelling people still call at my home. The same people have been doing so for many years. Some of them are very poor, and some of them are not so - poor. They
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Kate Browne