Scoil: Crowenstown

Baile Croín Beag, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Bhriain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Ellenstown, in the Parish and Barony of Delvin. There are six families living in this townland, and about forty two people. Larkin is the family name most common. The dwellings are all slated. There is only one woman over seventy living in this townland.
    Her name is Mrs Larkin. She tells plenty of stories in English, but she does not know Irish.
    The houses were not more numerous in former years. The townland is not mentioned in any song or saying.
    The land is not boggy or hilly. It is very good, and is all wooded. There are no rivers or streams, or lakes in this townland, or any stories connected with them.
    Ellenstown, Co. na hIarmhí
    Lizzie Heffernan