Scoil: Crowenstown

Baile Croín Beag, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Bhriain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the sun is red at sun-set it is a sign of frost. When the North wind blows in Winter it is a sign of snow. When the rays of the sun are seen in streaks standing upwards, when there is a big circle round the moon or when the stars are twinkling or falling it is a sign of rain.
    Other signs of rain.
    When swallows fly low, when the Curlew is heard calling, when the cat sits with her back to the fire, when the dog eats grass, or is sleepy looking, when the cattle are seen grazing or feeding earlier than usual, when the cricket sings sharply, and when the smoke goes straight up from the chimney, or a blue blaze is seen in the fire, rain is approaching.
    Signs of good weather.
    When sheep are seen lying on a fine morning it is a sign of a fine day. When the lark