School: Killallon (roll number 5207)

Boherard, Co. Meath
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

1. (continued from previous page)
    There and then John knew that it was Satin himself with whom he had promised to go at the year's end. He fell down in a swoon and when he recovered Old Pick had vanished. O'Brien became so worried that he lost interest in his work and his customers deserted from him one by one in disgust. To make matters worse all the money in his pocket stuck fast and no tugging or pulling would get it out, so that he was worse off than ever. He was however determined to out-wit Satan and as the year was near up he got busy welding and shaping a huge iron bar with which he hoped to be able to beat off his satanic majesty. At length the day arrived when the devil came to claim him. John rushed at him with his iron bar, striking him in the legs with such force that they were fattened out and so they remain to this day. The devil is said to have disappeared in a whirlwind of smoke and flames with a roar which was heard for miles around. John lived for years after and when he died he went
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Mrs Cahill