School: Killallon (roll number 5207)

Boherard, Co. Meath
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

1. The Moat of Diamor
    A man from Westmeath was going to the horse-fair of Crossakiel to sell his horse. There were very few clocks at that time and the man did not know what time it was. He was going very early. As he was passing the moat of Diamour, there was a gentleman standing on it. The gentleman asked him to sell his horse. The man sold him and got a good price for him. The gentleman took the man into a big room, and there was a big heap of gold in the corner like a heap of turnips. The gentleman told the man to take the price of the horse out of it. The man took the price of the horse, and the
    Cellia Gerrard
    Gibbonstown, Co. Meath