School: Killallon (roll number 5207)

Boherard, Co. Meath
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

There is a treasure in Gerrards field.

There is a treasure in Everards field. It is called the big field. It is under a very big queer stone, and the stone is in the shape of an armchair. There is a Leprechaun minding it. It is said at certain times little men on hunters go riding around the stone, and lights were seen around it also. You must go at midnight alone, and find the Leprechaun and he shall try and trick you, and if you are puzzled, you must run or you are in danger of being killed. If you succeed the gold is yours. Strangers who see the stone say that there must be gold under it.
    Cellia Gerrard
    Gibbonstown, Co. Meath