Scoil: Killallon (uimhir rolla 5207)

Boherard, Co. Meath
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

1. Hedge School
    There was a hedge school in Kennedy's field in the townland of Newtown. The way the master taught the pupils, he had one book and he wrote down what was in the book on a slate and the children would copy "J" down. The master was a native of Rosmead. It was all English that was spoken in the school. The way the master was paid, the children that were not well off had to bring what ever they were able, and the wealthier children brought a load of turf in the winter and in the Summer they would give him five shillings every month. An old woman who lived in Killallon went to the school there.
        1. buildings
    James Smyth