School: Killallon (roll number 5207)

Boherard, Co. Meath
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

1. The Pooka is a weird looking creature, half-horse and half-pig that haunts the "Wild Farm" so called from its wild and barren aspect, having a plentiful supply of furze and briars. The "Wild Farm" is situated in the townland of Paristown Westmeath and is shunned by all and sundry after sun-down. A [path?] runs through this farm often availed of by people walking to and from Clonmellon. The path leads by the side of a dismal looking pool (said to be bottomless) known as the "Pooka's pool" as it is in the vicinity of this pool the Pooka shows himself. The pool is about twelve feet below the level of the path. Any person taking this short cut after night fall not being familiar with the story will get a very unpleasant shock, when, in a